Sloppy Joe’s 36th Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest
July 21-23, 2016

Thursday, July 21st – Round One Finalists List

Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL  – 3rd year contestant

Chuck Campbell, Struthers, OH – 2nd year contestant

Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ – 4th year contestant

Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX – 6th year contestant

Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ – 7th year contestant

Michael Groover, Savannah, GA – 6th year contestant

Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL – 5th year contestant

Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA – 11th year contestant

Frank Long, Monogahela, PA – 13th year contestant

Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN – 5th year contestant

Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH – 1st year contestant

James Teele, Melbourne, FL – 5th year contestant

Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL – 23rd year contestant

Friday, July 22nd – Round Two Finalists List

Richard Brown, Dover-Foxcraft, ME – 1st year contestant

Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL – 2nd year contestant

Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC – 7th year contestant

Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL – 12th year contestant

John Hough, Palm Beach Gardens, FL – 8th year contestant

Robert Leslie, Jacksonville,FL – 1st year contestant

Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL – 2ndyear contestant

Michael Maine, Bolivar, PA – 1st year contestant

Jeff Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL – 2nd year contestant

Wayne Raffesberger, San Diego, CA – 5th year contestant

Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL – 4th year contestant

Saturday, July 23rd –Five Finalists List

Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

PAPA 2016

Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

2015 Hemingway Look-Alike Contest - Round Two Finalists, Friday, July 23, 2015

July 23-25, 2015

Thursday, July 23, 2015 – Round One Finalists

Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

Bat Masterson, Abilene, TX

Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA

Frank Long, Monogahela, PA

Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

Phil Blumer, Shailmar, FL

Jim Green, Marco Island, FL

JJ Jerele, Ft. Myers, FL

Friday, July 24, 2015 – Round Two Finalists

Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL

Charles Campbell, Struthers, OH

Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL

Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ

Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL

Michael LeFaive, Greensboro, NC

Gerrit Marshall, Madison WI

Robert Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL

Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

William Sherwood, Naples, FL

James Teele, Melbourne, FL

Saturday, July 25th –Five Finalists List

Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

Saturday, July 25th –Three Finalist List (tie)

Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

PAPA 2015

Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

"Papa" Hemingway Look-Alike Fish Off

 Winners:  Matt Gineo, Zee Zensen, Joe Maxey, David Hemingway, Pat Lanier

Winners:  Matt Gineo, Zee Zensen, Joe Maxey, David Hemingway, Pat Lanier


2015 Hemingway Look-Alike Contest - Round One Finalists, Thursday, July 22, 2015

 Round One Finalists - Matt Collins, Bat Masterson, Pat Lanier, Frank Long, Michael Groover, Richard Filip, Jim Green, Charlie Boice, Joe Maxey, Frank Kramer, Hank Wielgosz, Phil Blomer.

Round One Finalists - Matt Collins, Bat Masterson, Pat Lanier, Frank Long, Michael Groover, Richard Filip, Jim Green, Charlie Boice, Joe Maxey, Frank Kramer, Hank Wielgosz, Phil Blomer.