Daily Contest Results

Sloppy Joe’s 39th Annual Hemingway® Look-Alike Contest July 18-20, 2019

2019 Papa Joe Maxey

2019 Papa Joe Maxey

PAPA 2019: Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

Saturday, July 20, 2019 – Five Finalists 

  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

Friday, July 19, 2019 – Round Two Finalists

2019 Round Two Finalist

2019 Round Two Finalist

2019 Round One Finalist

2019 Round One Finalist

  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL

  • Fred Holder, Cooper City, FL

  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL

  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL

  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL

  • Ed Barry, Barneqat, NJ

  • George Metcalf, Boynton Beach, FL

  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Brian Canady, McDonough, GA

  • Steve Duncan, Indianapolis, IN

  • Peter Kearns, Pt. Pleasant Beach, NJ

  • George Hess, Ivesdale, IL

  • Norman Belair, Wilmington, DE

Thursday, July 18, 2019 – Round One Finalists

  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ

  • Jerry Jerele, Sarasota, FL

  • Zach Taylor, Ambrose, GA

  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison, WI

  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA

  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

  • Bat Masterson, Key West, FL

  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

  • Tim Stockwell, Key West, FL

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

  • Michael Bull, Dalketih, Australia

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

Sloppy Joe’s 38th Annual Hemingway® Look-Alike Contest  July 19-21, 2018

2018 Papa Michael Groover

2018 Papa Michael Groover

PAPA 2018: Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

Saturday, July 21, 2018 – Five Finalists List

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

Friday, July 20, 2018 – Round Two Finalists List

2018 Top 5 Finalist

2018 Top 5 Finalist

  • Knut Franstad, Siggerud, Norway

  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL

  • Gordon Young, Niagara on the Lake, ON

  • Fred Holder, Cooper City, FL

  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL

  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL

  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL

  • Dave Wickersham, Arapahoe, NC

  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL

  • Ed Barry, Barneqat, NJ

  • George Metcalf, Boynton Beach, FL

  • Brad Hamilton, Alva, FL

  • David Eifert, Urbana, IL

  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

Thursday, July 19, 2018 – Round One Finalists List

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Jerry Jerele, Sarasota, FL

  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA

  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA

  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison, WI

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH

  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

  • Bat Masterson, Key West, FL

  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ

  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

  • Michael Bull, Dalketih, Australia

Sloppy Joe’s 37th Annual Hemingway® Look-Alike Contest July 20-22, 2017

2017 Papa Richard Filip

2017 Papa Richard Filip

PAPA 2017: Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

Saturday, July 22nd – Five Finalists List

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

Friday, July 21st – Round Two Finalists List

2017 Top 5 Finalist

2017 Top 5 Finalist

  • Richard Albee, Palm Harbor, FL

  • Ed Barry, Barneqat, NJ

  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL

  • Robert Diaz, Poland, OH

  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL

  • Fred Holder, Cooper City, FL

  • Peter Kearns, Pt. Pleasant, NJ

  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL

  • Glen Magee, Anniston, AL

  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL

  • Jesus Milanes, Los Olos, CA

  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove, FL

  • Wayne Raffesberger, San Diego, CA

  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

Thursday, July 20th- Round One Finalists List

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

  • Chuck Campbell, Poland, OH

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Jerry Jerele, Sarasota, FL

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA

  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA

  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison, WI

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH

  • Anthony Royer, Johnson City, TN

  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL

  • Jan Vium, Denmark

Sloppy Joe’s 36th Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 21-23, 2016

2016 Papa David Hemingway

2016 Papa David Hemingway

PAPA 2016: Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

Saturday, July 23rd – Five Finalists List

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

Friday, July 22nd – Round Two Finalists List

2016 Top 5 Finalist

2016 Top 5 Finalist

  • Richard Brown, Dover-Foxcraft, ME – 1st year contestant

  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL – 2nd year contestant

  • Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC – 7th year contestant

  • Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL – 12th year contestant

  • John Hough, Palm Beach Gardens, FL – 8th year contestant

  • Robert Leslie, Jacksonville,FL – 1st year contestant

  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL – 2ndyear contestant

  • Michael Maine, Bolivar, PA – 1st year contestant

  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL – 2nd year contestant

  • Wayne Raffesberger, San Diego, CA – 5th year contestant

  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL – 4th year contestant

Thursday, July 21st – Round One Finalists List

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL – 3rd year contestant

  • Chuck Campbell, Struthers, OH – 2nd year contestant

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ – 4th year contestant

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX – 6th year contestant

  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ – 7th year contestant

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA – 6th year contestant

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL – 5th year contestant

  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA – 11th year contestant

  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA – 13th year contestant

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN – 5th year contestant

  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH – 1st year contestant

  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL – 5th year contestant

  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL – 23rd year contestant

Sloppy Joe’s 35th Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 23-25, 2015

2015 Papa Charlie Boice

2015 Papa Charlie Boice

PAPA 2015: Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Saturday, July 25th –Three Finalist List (tie)

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

Saturday, July 25th –Five Finalists List

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

2015 Round Two Finalist

2015 Round Two Finalist

Friday, July 24, 2015 – Round Two Finalists

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL

  • Charles Campbell, Struthers, OH

  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL

  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ

  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

  • Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL

  • Michael LeFaive, Greensboro, NC

  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison WI

  • Robert Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL

  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

  • William Sherwood, Naples, FL

  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL

2015 Round One Finalists

2015 Round One Finalists

Thursday, July 23, 2015 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Bat Masterson, Abilene, TX

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA

  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Phil Blumer, Shailmar, FL

  • Jim Green, Marco Island, FL

  • JJ Jerele, Ft. Myers, FL

Sloppy Joe’s 34th Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 17-19, 2014

2014 Papa Wally Collins

2014 Papa Wally Collins

PAPA 2014: Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ

Saturday, July 19, 2014 – Five Finalists List

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC

Friday, July 18, 2014 – Round Two Finalists

2014 Top 5 Finalist

2014 Top 5 Finalist

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL

  • Phil Blumer, Shailmar, FL

  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL

  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ

  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

  • JJ Jerele, Ft. Myers, FL

  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL

  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison WI

  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC

  • Wayne Raffesberger, San Diego, CA

  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

  • William Sherwood, Naples, FL

  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL

  • Woody Wodraska, Jupiter FL

  • Zee Zensen, Cudjoe Key, FL

Thursday, July 17, 2014 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Bear Hoochuk, Apollo Beach, FL

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA

  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

Sloppy Joe’s 33rd Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 18-20, 2013

2012 Papa Stephen Terry

2012 Papa Stephen Terry

PAPA 2013: Stephen Terry, Palm Harbor, FL

Saturday, July 20, 2013 – Five Finalists List

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC

  • Stephen Terry, Palm Harbor, FL

Friday, July 19, 2013 – Round Two Finalists

2013 Top 5 Finalist

2013 Top 5 Finalist

  • Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL

  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL

  • Tom Yankus, Fernandina Beach, FL

  • Ed Barry, Piscatawey, NJ

  • John Hough, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL

  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ

  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC

  • JJ Jerele, Ft. Myers, FL

  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison WI

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • William Sherwood, Naples, FL

  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

  • Denis Golden, Rockport, MA

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

  • Bear Hoochuk, Apollo Beach, FL

  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA

  • Ed Lindoo, Stuart, FL

  • Stephen Terry, Palm Harbor, FL

  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

  • Woody Wodraska, Jupiter FL

Sloppy Joe’s 32nd Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 19-21, 2012

2012 Papa Greg Fawcett

2012 Papa Greg Fawcett

PAPA 2012: Greg Fawcett, Cornelius, NC

Saturday, July 21, 2012 – Final Six Finalist List

  • Charlie Boice – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Greg Fawcett – Cornelius, NC

  • Denis Golden – Rockport, MA

  • Frank Kramer – Siesta Key, FL

  • Pat Lanier – Hammond, LA

  • Tom Mitchell – Rock Hill, SC

Friday, July 20, 2012 – Round Two Finalists

  • Charles Amos – Jacksonville, FL

  • Roger Brule – Key Largo, FL

  • Jim Green – Marco Island, FL

  • Michael Groover – Savannah, GA

  • David Hemingway – Raleigh, NC

  • John Hough – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Frank Kramer – Siesta Key, FL

  • Jack Krause – St. Louis, MO

  • Frank Louderback – Gulfport, FL

  • Tom Mitchell – Rock Hill, SC

  • Steve Peal – Wilton Manors, FL

  • Cliff Roles – Sarasota, FL

  • John “Woody” Wodraska – Jupiter, FL

Thursday, July 19, 2012 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice – Palm Beach Gardens, FL

  • Wally Collins – Phoenix, AZ

  • Greg Fawcett – Cornelius, NC

  • Richard Filip – Fayetteville, TX

  • Denis Golden – Rockport, MA

  • Bear Hoochuk – Apollo Beach, FL

  • Pat Lanier – Hammond, LA

  • Ed Lindoo – Stuart, FL

  • Bob Orlin – St. Cloud, FL

  • Stephen Terry – Palm Harbor, FL

  • Hank Wielgosz – Melbourne, FL

  • John “Hurricane Hemingway” Wilt – Lock Haven, PA